October 14, 2026 · By SimpliHome

Air Duct Cleaning Pricing Guide Brookfield 2026

Brookfield is home base for SimpliHome, so this is the guide we know best. A full duct cleaning here costs $0.22 per square foot, which puts a 2,000 square foot home at $440 and a 3,000 square foot home at $660. This guide walks through the price, what it includes and what can change it.

$440for a full cleaning of a 2,000 square foot home at $0.22 per square foot, with before and after photos of every vent.

Brookfield Pricing At A Glance

Our air duct cleaning service is priced by the square foot of your home, not by the vent and not with a flat coupon price. That is the number you see in this guide, and it is our published price as of October 2026.

  • $0.22 per square foot for the full duct system
  • Quotes are free with no obligation
  • A dryer vent cleaning is a $40 add on during the same visit
  • Most cleanings take 3 to 5 hours
  • Every vent gets before and after photos

Estimate Your Brookfield Cost

Enter your home size and choose any extras. The calculator also shows what the same job would cost with per vent pricing, if you tell it how many vents you have.

Add ons
Bathroom exhaust fans$15 each
0
Refrigerator coils$45 each
0
Vents in your homeCount the registers
20
Your SimpliHome estimate$440
Duct system cleaning, 2,000 sq ft at $0.22$440
Spread over 4 years$110 a year
What other pricing models would charge for the duct cleaning
Per vent, 20 vents at $18 to $25$360 to $500
Flat rate special, often too good to be true$99 to $300
SimpliHome, by square foot, duct system only$440

This is an estimate for Brookfield homes, built from our published prices. Your free written quote is the price, and it is confirmed before any work starts. Bigger or unusual systems, such as more than one furnace, are priced after we hear the details.

Example Bills For Brookfield Homes

These are examples to show how the math works. They are not quotes, because your home and your extras will be different.

Example bills at $0.22 per square foot
Example homeDuct cleaningAdd onsTotal
1,600 sq ft ranch$352None$352
2,400 sq ft two story$528Dryer vent $40$568
3,200 sq ft home$704Dryer vent $40, 3 bathroom fans $45$789
4,200 sq ft large home$924Dryer vent $40, 4 bathroom fans $60, 1 fridge coil $45$1,069

Our Price Versus Per Vent Pricing

Many companies charge $18 to $25 for every vent. On paper that can look cheaper for a home with few vents, and more expensive for a home with many. The table below uses example vent counts, so check it against your own.

Per vent pricing compared with square footage pricing
Example homeExample ventsPer vent at $18 to $25SimpliHome at $0.22 per sq ft
1,600 sq ft14$252 to $350$352
2,400 sq ft22$396 to $550$528
3,200 sq ft30$540 to $750$704
4,200 sq ft40$720 to $1,000$924

The headline number is only part of the story. Ask any company whether the main trunk lines and the furnace are included, because extra items on top of a base price are where the totals climb.

What Your Price Includes

  • Cleaning of every supply and return vent
  • The main trunk lines and the furnace
  • A 5000 CFM HEPA negative air vacuum
  • A 175 PSI air compressor with whips and agitation tools
  • Before and after photos of every vent
  • Access holes patched with plugs and sheet metal plates
  • NADCA standards on every job
  • A background checked crew that cleans up after itself

What Can Add To The Price

  • A second furnace or separate system
  • A furnace in a hard to reach attic or crawl space
  • Heavy debris or rodent droppings
  • Mold, which needs a certified remediation company and can run $600 to $2,000 or more
  • Extras you choose, such as a dryer vent, fans or fridge coils

Next door in Elm Grove we visit the home before quoting, because of older ducting, additions, asbestos concerns and unusual furnace locations. Most Brookfield homes can be quoted from a phone call or email.

Dryer Vent, Fans And Coils

The most popular add on is the dryer vent. It is $40 when we clean it during your duct cleaning visit, and it usually adds 30 to 60 minutes. A stand alone dryer vent cleaning is priced by where the vent exits your home and typically runs $100 to $300.

  • Dryer vent cleaning is $40 as an add on
  • Bathroom exhaust fans are $15 each
  • Refrigerator coils are $45 each

Why Prices Vary So Much

If you collect a few quotes, you will see big gaps. Some of it is real, and some of it is a sales tactic.

  • Flat rate specials from $99 to $300 often cover only a few vents
  • HVAC companies can charge $1,000 to $2,500 because duct cleaning is a side service for them
  • Duct truck companies often charge $1,000 or more to cover the truck and crew
  • Per vent companies can add up quickly on homes with many rooms

We are not the cheapest and we do not try to be. We aim to be the cleanest, with a price you can check yourself.

How Often You Will Pay

Most homes need a cleaning every 3 to 5 years. For a 2,400 square foot home, the $528 duct cleaning works out to about $106 to $176 a year. If you are not sure yours is due, read whether a cleaning is worth it for your home.

Scheduling And Timing

A typical cleaning takes 3 to 5 hours, and larger homes with two furnaces can take most of the day. See what happens during the visit so you know what to expect. Our crew is based in Brookfield and also cleans in Elm Grove, Waukesha, New Berlin, Pewaukee, Menomonee Falls, Delafield and across Waukesha County. We work Monday through Friday from 8 AM to 5 PM.

Looking at the other side of the county line? Our Milwaukee pricing guide covers Milwaukee County. When you are ready, get a free Brookfield quote or call (262) 289-1035.

Brookfield Pricing Questions

How much does air duct cleaning cost in Brookfield, WI?

At SimpliHome it is $0.22 per square foot. A 2,000 square foot home is $440 and a 3,000 square foot home is $660.

Does the price change with the number of vents?

No. We price by square footage, so vents do not change your quote. Per vent companies charge for each register, which is why their totals can swing.

Can I get a quote without someone visiting?

For most Brookfield homes, yes. Tell us your square footage, how many furnaces you have and where they sit, and we will give you a price. Elm Grove homes get an in home visit first.

How long will it take?

Most homes take 3 to 5 hours. A larger home or one with two furnaces can take most of the day.

Is the dryer vent included?

It is a $40 add on when we clean it during your duct cleaning visit. It usually adds 30 to 60 minutes.

Do I need to be home?

It helps. Someone should let the crew in and be there at the end to see the before and after photos.

Why is your price not the lowest in town?

We charge a fair price for a job done to NADCA standards with real negative air equipment and photos of every vent. Very low prices usually leave something out.

Plan Your Cleaning

Before You Book Anyone
How Air Duct Cleaning Works

See a push pull duct cleaning step by step, from the HyperVac 220V at the furnace to the air whip in the basement trunk line.

Read More How Air Duct Cleaning Works
Dryer Vent Cleaning DIY Vs Professional Cleaning

Should you clean your dryer vent yourself or hire a pro? Costs, risks, and when to call a professional.

Read More Dryer Vent Cleaning DIY Vs Professional Cleaning
The Ultimate Guide To Air Duct Cleaning

Air duct cleaning is critical to maintaining indoor air quality and maximum efficiency of your HVAC system.

Read More The Ultimate Guide To Air Duct Cleaning
Call Now(262) 289-1035