October 14, 2026 · By SimpliHome

Air Duct Cleaning Pricing Milwaukee 2026

If you are wondering what air duct cleaning costs in Milwaukee in 2026, here is the short version. SimpliHome charges $0.22 per square foot for the full duct system, so a 2,000 square foot home is $440. This guide shows how that number is built, how it compares with other pricing models and what can change it in Milwaukee County homes.

$0.22per square foot for a full air duct cleaning. A 2,000 square foot home is $440, and you know the price before we arrive.

Quick Answer

For most residential homes, a proper whole house cleaning costs somewhere between about $300 and $1,500, and the price depends mostly on home size and how the company charges. Prices for SimpliHome in this guide are our published prices as of October 2026.

  • Full duct system cleaning is $0.22 per square foot
  • A dryer vent cleaning added to the same visit is $40
  • Bathroom exhaust fans are $15 each and refrigerator coils are $45 each
  • Quotes are free, with no obligation
  • Most cleanings take 3 to 5 hours
A real quote is built from your home, not from a coupon. If a price sounds too low to be true, ask what is left out.

Estimate Your Milwaukee Cost

Use the calculator to get your own number. Enter your square footage, pick any add ons and count your vents to see how per vent pricing compares.

Add ons
Bathroom exhaust fans$15 each
0
Refrigerator coils$45 each
0
Vents in your homeCount the registers
20
Your SimpliHome estimate$440
Duct system cleaning, 2,000 sq ft at $0.22$440
Spread over 4 years$110 a year
What other pricing models would charge for the duct cleaning
Per vent, 20 vents at $18 to $25$360 to $500
Flat rate special, often too good to be true$99 to $300
SimpliHome, by square foot, duct system only$440

This is an estimate for Milwaukee homes, built from our published prices. Your free written quote is the price, and it is confirmed before any work starts. Bigger or unusual systems, such as more than one furnace, are priced after we hear the details.

Price By Home Size

Because we charge by square foot, the math is simple. Here is what a full duct cleaning costs at common home sizes, and what that works out to per year when you clean every 3 to 5 years.

SimpliHome price by home size at $0.22 per square foot
Home sizeDuct cleaning pricePer year over 5 yearsPer year over 3 years
1,000 sq ft$220$44$73
1,500 sq ft$330$66$110
2,000 sq ft$440$88$147
2,500 sq ft$550$110$183
3,000 sq ft$660$132$220
3,500 sq ft$770$154$257
4,000 sq ft$880$176$293

Condos and single units of a duplex sit near the top of the table, and larger homes sit near the bottom. If your house has more than one furnace, tell us when you call so we can quote the whole system correctly.

How Milwaukee Companies Price Duct Cleaning

There is no single way to charge for this work, which is why quotes can look so different. These are the typical ranges we see in Wisconsin. They come from the quotes we compete against, not from a formal survey.

Typical Wisconsin duct cleaning price ranges
Pricing modelTypical rangeWhat to know
Per vent$18 to $25 per ventUsed by most companies. A 20 vent home runs $360 to $500.
Per square foot$0.18 to $0.50 per square footUsed by some companies. SimpliHome is $0.22.
Flat rate special$99 to $300Usually the low end of the market. Be skeptical.
HVAC company$1,000 to $2,500Duct cleaning is a side service for companies that mostly repair and install furnaces.
Duct truck company$1,000 or morePays for the truck and a full time crew. A truck is not needed for a typical house.

Per Vent Pricing

You are charged for each supply and return register. It is easy to compare, but homes with many rooms add up quickly, and you should ask whether the main trunk lines and the furnace are included in the base price.

Square Footage Pricing

You multiply your home size by a rate. It lets you check the math yourself before anyone shows up, which is why we use it. For a look at how a national chain compares, see what Stanley Steemer typically charges.

Flat Rate Specials

A low advertised price often covers a small number of vents. Once the crew is inside, the list of extras grows. A real whole house cleaning cannot be done in an hour or two.

What Changes The Price In Milwaukee County

Whoever you call, these things move the price up or down.

  • Size of your home in square feet
  • How many vents the home has
  • How many furnaces or separate systems the house has
  • Where the furnace sits, such as a basement, attic or crawl space
  • The style and age of the home
  • Whether vent covers are vintage or painted over
  • Heavy debris, rodent droppings or mold that needs extra work

Milwaukee County has a lot of older housing. Homes in Wauwatosa, Shorewood and Whitefish Bay often have long trunk lines that have never been cleaned, and decades of settled dust take more time to loosen. Duplexes and two flats can have a separate furnace for each unit, so we ask about the size of each unit and how many systems there are. Painted over vent covers in older homes can slow the work down.

A Worked Example

Here is how a bill adds up for an example 1,800 square foot home that also gets a dryer vent cleaning and two bathroom fans cleaned.

  • Duct cleaning, 1,800 square feet at $0.22, is $396
  • Dryer vent cleaning add on is $40
  • Two bathroom fans at $15 each are $30
  • The total is $466

Spread over 4 years, that is about $117 a year to keep the ducts, dryer vent and fans clean.

Add Ons And Extras

SimpliHome prices for add ons
ServicePriceNotes
Air duct cleaning$0.22 per square footSupply and return vents, main trunk lines and the furnace.
Dryer vent cleaning$40 add onDuring the same visit as a duct cleaning. Usually 30 to 60 minutes.
Bathroom exhaust fan$15 per fanClears dust so the fan moves moisture out of the room.
Refrigerator coils$45 per coilCleaner coils use less power.

A stand alone dryer vent cleaning is priced by where the vent exits your home and how long the run is, and it typically ranges from $100 to $300.

Prices To Be Careful Of

The cheapest quote is rarely the cheapest job. Watch for these.

  • A flat price of $99 or any whole house price that sounds too good to be true
  • A job that is finished in an hour or two
  • Only the vent covers get cleaned, with no trunk lines or furnace
  • A shop vac or a spinning brush on a drill instead of a real negative air vacuum
  • No written quote before the work starts
  • Pressure to add sanitizer or mold treatment with no proof shown

Our post on how coupon offers turn into big bills explains what to look for.

Is It Worth The Money

Divide the price by the years between cleanings and the cost is small. A 2,000 square foot home costs about $88 to $147 a year when you clean every 5 to 3 years. Milwaukee furnaces run hard from October through April, so dust has plenty of chances to move through the house.

A cleaning pays off most after a remodel, a move, years with pets or if it has been 3 to 5 years. If you are on the fence, compare with our home base in the Brookfield pricing guide.

Milwaukee County Cities We Serve

We clean homes in Milwaukee, Wauwatosa, West Allis, Shorewood, Whitefish Bay, Fox Point, Glendale, Brown Deer, Cudahy, South Milwaukee, Oak Creek, Greendale and Greenfield. The same $0.22 per square foot price applies in each. See our Milwaukee air duct cleaning page for local details.

How To Get An Exact Quote

  1. Look up your home's finished square footage.
  2. Count your supply and return vents.
  3. Note how many furnaces you have and where they sit.
  4. Tell us about pets, recent remodels and the last time the ducts were cleaned.
  5. Ask for the quote in writing and ask what it includes.

Ready to see your number? Request a free Milwaukee quote or call (262) 289-1035 and we will go over it with you.

Milwaukee Pricing Questions

How much does air duct cleaning cost in Milwaukee in 2026?

At SimpliHome it is $0.22 per square foot, so a 2,000 square foot home is $440. Across the market, most residential jobs land between about $300 and $1,500 depending on the company and how it prices the job.

Do you charge by the vent?

No. We charge by square footage, so you can work out the price yourself before we arrive.

How much does a dryer vent cleaning add?

It is a $40 add on when we clean it during the same visit as your ducts. A stand alone dryer vent cleaning typically ranges from $100 to $300.

Is the quote really free?

Yes. Quotes are free with no obligation, and the price is confirmed in writing before any work starts.

Will a duplex or two flat cost more?

Price follows square footage, so we ask for the size of each unit and how many furnaces serve it. Then we give you one clear number.

What if you find mold in my ducts?

Duct cleaning removes dust and debris, but mold that has taken hold needs a certified remediation company, which can add $600 to $2,000 or more. A good company shows you the evidence before recommending it.

How often should I clean my ducts?

Most homes need it every 3 to 5 years. Pets, remodels and allergies can mean sooner.

Compare Prices

More Cost Guides And Answers
Air Duct Cleaning Pricing Guide Brookfield 2026

A 2026 Brookfield pricing guide with example bills, a per vent comparison and a calculator to estimate your own cost.

Read More Air Duct Cleaning Pricing Guide Brookfield 2026
How Air Duct Cleaning Works

See a push pull duct cleaning step by step, from the HyperVac 220V at the furnace to the air whip in the basement trunk line.

Read More How Air Duct Cleaning Works
Dryer Vent Cleaning DIY Vs Professional Cleaning

Should you clean your dryer vent yourself or hire a pro? Costs, risks, and when to call a professional.

Read More Dryer Vent Cleaning DIY Vs Professional Cleaning
Call Now(262) 289-1035